PRIVACY POLICY

AP Furniture Co. is an Australian owned and operated furniture retailer based in Perth, Western Australia. Below you can view our Privacy Policy.

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store as part of the buying and selling process we collect your personal information such as name, address, email, phone number.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about our users location and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates and the obvious send you the products you purchase.

Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to us collecting this data and using it to complete the transaction.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no or opt out.
How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@apfurniture.com.au.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Payment & Third-party services

We operate our payment gateway with Stripe, you can view their policy here.

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website at www.apfurniture.com.au

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or simply want more information contact us info@apfurniture.com.au

About these terms and conditions

In these Terms and Conditions “we” and “us” mean AP Furniture Co. – ABN: 26 167 754 592, 2/36 Attwell Street Landsdale, Australia and “you” and “your” means you the customer.

These Terms and Conditions together with your order constitute the entire Contract between us and you for the supply of Products. No other Terms and Conditions will apply. The Contract cannot be varied unless we agree to vary it in writing or by email prior to the event.

Placing your order

You may place your order either by phone, over the counter or by adding items to your shopping cart on this website.

By placing an order, you make an offer to us to purchase the products you have selected based on these Terms and Conditions.

For internet orders, we will confirm acceptance of your order when we send you an email confirming shipment of the goods you have ordered.

If you choose to pick up your online order from our warehouse, please allow up to 7 working days ο»Ώfor your order to be ready for dispatch, especially if it is a bulky item. If there are any unforeseeable delays, you will be contacted by our customer service team.

If we cannot process or accept your order after payment is received due to insufficient stock being available, we will contact you personally by email or telephone to arrange a refund, or a revised delivery time.

AP Furniture Co. reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at its sole discretion.

We cannot process your order until full payment of the order has been received by us (in cleared funds).

We will not dispatch or deliver goods until they are paid for in full.

Payment methods and processing

For payment processing purposes, this website accepts PayPal, Visa and MasterCard only.

Payment processing is handled by NAB or Stripe.

Payment processing will not begin until we receive all the information we need. We process credit card.

Your tax invoice is your proof of purchase.

Payment can also be made by direct deposit to our bank account. Orders paid for by direct deposit will not be processed until payment has been received and cleared. Please ensure that you include the order/ invoice number in the transaction description. We do not accept cheques as a form of payment.

GST

All prices quoted on this website are inclusive of GST except for items that are exempt from GST. Items that include GST, and the total GST paid will be clearly marked on the invoice.

Prices

Prices listed on this website may not reflect the price for the same Product found in-store. This is because the information is stored on separate systems that are manually integrated. We may also be running separate promotions.

AP Furniture Co. reserves the right to change prices for Products displayed at the AP Furniture Co. website at any time.

Supply of products

Subject to these Terms and Conditions, we will supply to you the Products indicated on your order confirmation.

When your payment has been received, we will email you to confirmation of the order.

We will not process your order until full payment of the order has been received by us (in cleared funds).

We will not dispatch or deliver goods until they are paid for in full.

Product disclaimer

Every effort is made to ensure that the products you view online or in-store correspond as closely as possible to the final made to order pieces. However, due to the handmade nature of our products and the fine, natural materials we use in their creation, slight size and colour variations may occur. No responsibility can be accepted for these variations. It is always important to bear in mind that computer browsers may present colours slightly differently also.

Refund policy

If you find that the goods were damaged in transit or were faulty in some manner, please contact us within 24 hours of receiving the goods. We will organise for the return of the goods and arrange a credit towards your next purchase or send a replacement product. We may require evidence of the fault either by returning the product to us, or by sending a photo or image via email.

Please note that a cancellation charge may apply, particularly in the case of furniture orders.

Delivery times

We will make every effort to process your order within 7 working days. If there are any unforeseeable delays, you will be contacted by our customer service team.

Orders will be shipped to you by a Courier Service of our choosing.

Although every effort is made to ship your order according to the estimated delivery times provided, estimated shipment times may change due to changes in supply or circumstances beyond our control. If your Product has not arrived after the estimated delivery time, please contact us.

Products damaged in transit

Check your delivery as soon as it arrives. If you are signing for a receipt by the Courier, inspect the carton first and if it looks like it is damaged, make a note of this on the Couriers copy of the receipt.

Faulty products

AP Furniture Co. is proud to offer our customers quality products. We will endeavour to supply you with the product you have ordered in good condition. However, on occasion goods that are sealed may be faulty as a result of a manufacturing defect from our suppliers. If this occurs please contact us immediately, and we will arrange to supply you with a replacement product. If no replacement is available, we will refund you the full amount including the shipment costs.

Commercial use

AP Furniture Co. provides a limited warranty of 6 months for commercial use of products. If the manufacturer provides an extended warranty for commercial use, then AP Furniture Co. will pursue on your behalf any claim made against such items that fail or breakdown within the terms of such warranty. Please inquire about suitability for commercial use of products before purchasing.

Limitation of liability

Information on this website is provided ‘as is’ and we disclaim all representations, warranties and conditions, express or implied of any kind, including to the extent permitted by law, as to satisfactory quality or fitness for purpose.

While we make every effort to ensure that the information contained within the website is complete, accurate and current, we expressly do not guarantee that the information is complete, accurate or current and assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions of any kind in the content of the website.

We reserve the right to amend or supplement the information supplied on this website without prior notice.

Links available on the website link to websites not maintained or controlled by us. We provide these links for your convenience and are not responsible for their content and do not endorse any pages linked to this website. This also applies to any links to which this website refers, whether directly or indirectly.

We shall not be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special, or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data, profits or expense whether in an action of contract, negligence, or other action arising out of any use of our services or in connection with the use or performance of this website, or the content of this website or referred to on this website or any other website you may access through this website.

Copyright

This website and its contents are subject to copyright.

Other than for the purposes of review, study or research, you may not copy, print or store by electronic or any other means a part or the whole of this website or its contents.

General

You shall not assign any rights and obligations under these Terms and Conditions whether in whole or in part without the prior written consent of AP Furniture Co. Any unauthorised assignment shall be deemed null and void.

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions and the remainder of the provisions in question shall not be affected thereby.

Under the Trade Practices Act 1974 (“Act”), where implied conditions and warranties cannot be excluded, any liability in AP Furniture Co. for breach of such conditions and warranties (other than a condition or warranty implied by section 69 of the Act) shall be limited, at the option AP Furniture Co., to the replacement of the Product(s) or the re-supply of the same Product(s); the payment of the cost of replacing the Product(s) or of acquiring equivalent Product(s).

Neither our failure nor your failure to enforce any Term or Condition constitutes a waiver of such Term or Condition. Such failure shall in no way affect the right to later enforce such Term or Condition.

AP Furniture Co. reserve the right to change the Terms and Conditions of sale at any time.

No AP Furniture Co. employee or agent has the authority to vary any of the Terms and Conditions governing any sale.

Force majeure

AP Furniture Co. shall not be liable for any delay in performing any of its obligations under these Terms and Conditions if such delay is caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of AP Furniture Co., and AP Furniture Co. shall be entitled to a reasonable extension of time for the performance of such obligations.

Governing law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Western Australia and shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia.

AP Furniture Co.

ACN:167 754 592